2018-03-08 / Sports

W-W shows well in first track meet against several much bigger schools


Not only did Jasmyne Fry win both the discus and shot put events at the most recent track meet, but last week she signed a scholarship with Truett-McConnell University to continue her athletic career. She holds the school record in discus at 116’5” and was state runner up in discus for 2017. Jasmyne is show above with her coaches, Nick Brinson and T.C. Jay, and her parents, Joyce and Preston Fry. Not only did Jasmyne Fry win both the discus and shot put events at the most recent track meet, but last week she signed a scholarship with Truett-McConnell University to continue her athletic career. She holds the school record in discus at 116’5” and was state runner up in discus for 2017. Jasmyne is show above with her coaches, Nick Brinson and T.C. Jay, and her parents, Joyce and Preston Fry. Both the girls and boys Washington Wilkes Tiger track teams finished in sixth place at the Robert Ballard Invitational last weekend but they were both ahead of all teams of similar classification.

Competing against the likes of Statesboro, Greenbrier, and Grovetown, the Tigers handled themselves well as the 2018 track season is still in its infancy.

Other teams competing included Lakeside Evans, Augusta Prep, Harlem, Lincoln County, Warren County (girls only), and Briarwood Academy (girls only).

Individual results for W-W athletes in their respective events are as follows. Bold face indicates that points were scored.

GIRLS EVENTS

100-meter dash – Secoriah Danner, 13.00, fifth; Lyneisha Watts, 13.36.

200-meter dash – Kiara Binns, 27.14, sixth.

400-meter dash – Ta’aliyah Booker, 1:10.57; Diamond Long, 1:11.10.

800-meter run – Whitney Dawson, 3:16.40.

1600- meter run – Makayla Broome, 6:41.51; Whitney Dawson, 7:14.65; Mckamie Garrard, 8:31.80.

3200- meter run – Mikayla Broome, 14:06.40, fourth.

100-meter hurdles – Janae Walton, 23.74, ninth.

4x100-meter relay – Relay Team, 51.02, third.

4x400-meter relay – Relay Team, 4:44.59, sixth.

High jump – Ta’aliyah Booker, 4-4, sixth; Diamond Long, 4-2, ninth.

Long jump – Janae Walton, 11- 8.75.

Discus – Jasmine Fry, 111-7, first; Ramonica Brown, 66-7; Bianca Hampton, 55-10; Katie Mack, 48-6.

Shot put – Jasmine Fry, 29-10.25, fourth; Bianca Hampton, 22-10.75; Katie Mack, 18-2.75; Ramonica Brown, 16-2.

BOYS EVENTS

100-meter dash – Jamal Daniels, 11.56, eighth; Brandon Ivey, 12.26; Byron Hampton, 12.30.

200-meter dash – Jamal Daniels, 23.83, eighth; Ramello Miller, 24.12; Terrell Derricott, 24.65; Corey Danner, 26.17.

400-meter dash – Ramello Miller, 56.33; Terrell Derricott, 57.14; Tra Grant, 1:00.92; Quinton Heard, 1:03.18.

800-meter run – Demartre Robinson, 2:45.23.

1600-meter run – Jeremiah Fry, 5:22.96; Austin Hendrix, 6:09.26; Garston Townsend, 6:32.93.

3200-meter run – Jeremiah Fry, 12:36.32, ninth.

110-meter hurdles – Deondre Lester, 15.26, first; Dalenarion Kendricks, 17.06, sixth; Delwin Fanning, 24.32.

300-meter hurdles – Deondre Lester, 42.99, second; Mikal Wells, 47.68, ninth; Delwin Fanning, 48.70; Donovan Anthony, 52.68.

4x100-meter relay – Relay Team, 46.60.

4x400-meter relay – Relay Team, 3:47.20, sixth.

High jump – Dalenarion Kendricks, 5-8.

Long jump – Dalenarion Kendricks, 18-1, ninth; Corey Danner, 17-7.75; Justin Meyers, 17-7; Brandon Ivey, 15-10.5.

Discus – Jeremy Bell, 96-3; Jaden Gates, 90-5; Chris McLean, 77-9.

Shot put – Jaden Gates, 35-6; Myles Bell, 34-7.5; Rodney Binns, 31-11.75; Malik Wheeler, 27-11.75.

Return to top